Privacy Policy

AMALGAMATED PEST CONTROL GROUP
PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting your privacy…

We, the Amalgamated Pest Control Group, would like to ensure that you are comfortable with supplying us with your personal information.

Our ability to manage your personal information responsibly is best demonstrated by the secure use of customer information for over 50 years.

This Amalgamated Pest Control Group Privacy Policy defines how we manage your personal information.  It explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and, most importantly, how it’s protected.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

In order for Amalgamated Pest Control to provide high quality pest management services and related products, it must collect personal information from clients. This includes information such as name, address, and contact details including phone, mobile phone and email details.  If required, we may collect financial payment details temporarily until transactions are processed.

We will hold information regarding service history, correspondence, complaint details and related information required by legislation.

We do not collect or store any information that is not relevant to the delivery of our services to our existing or prospective clients.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information you give us:

  • electronically – including our websites (enquiry and contact forms, competition entries etc)
  • during phone calls;
  • whilst delivering and administering our services to our clients; and
  • from forms and other correspondence in writing or electronically.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have put in place safeguards to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need, wherever possible.  Electronic records are maintained in secure data centres and physical records are secured from unauthorised access and destroyed securely when no longer required.

We do not store or transfer personal information to any other jurisdiction unless in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

PRIMARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

All personal information sought by Amalgamated Pest Control is used to:

  • provide the services you have requested;
  • undertake client surveys from time to time to determine your level of satisfaction with our services, with the aim of continual improvement; and
  • provide you with additional information about pests, products or services that we may be able to offer, payment options and special offers.

SECONDARY PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

Any information that we collect can be used for what is called a secondary purpose, meaning a purpose other than the primary one.  For example, we may conduct client research to ascertain ways of providing better products and services. To do this, we may share information with market research organisations.

However, we will limit information supplied to other organisations to ensure it cannot identify you personally.

We will not sell or rent your information under any circumstances.  We may share or disclose personal information to third parties such as organisations that deliver services in our behalf.  Any third parties involved are under contractual obligations not to disclose your personal information and to use that information solely to deliver services on our behalf, and not use if for any other purpose.

IS THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU ACCURATE?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate when we use it or disclose it.  You should contact us if you think your personal information is wrong.  If you need to update your details you can contact us through any of our websites, Branch Offices or Head Office Administration.

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you want to access your personal information you can contact us:

  • Your local Amalgamated Pest Control Branch
  • Head Office Administration (Brisbane) – 07 3277 4444
  • Email: privacy@amalpest.com.au
  • Write to:

Amalgamated Pest Control Pty Ltd
Attn: Compliance Manager
PO Box 74, Archerfield, QLD, 4108

A request for access needs to include a full description of the personal information requested.

If making the request in person, you will be asked for two forms of identification, one of which must have a photograph on it.  If you ask for information over the phone, we will ask you relevant questions so that we can verify your identity and your right to access the information requested. Your request for privacy information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the person who gave it to you.

You will not be charged for accessing your information, although a reasonable fee may be charged for requests that require a substantial amount of administrative effort, production cost and/or delivery cost.
We will respond to you within 48 hours of receiving your request.  We will do our best to provide the information requested within 5 working days.

CAN YOU COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?

If you want to complain about a privacy breach, please contact us using the same contact details in the previous section “How to access your personal information”.
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to us, you can refer the complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GOP Box 5218, SYDNEY, 2001
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

UPDATING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time to ensure that our Privacy Policy remains consistent with current privacy legislation.

END OF POLICY

Last Policy Update: 12 March 2014